Health-Diet.us


Natural Antioxidants in BERRIES

Search entire food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

            DietGrail Publications on Amazon


Food NameVit AVit CVit ESeleniumVit B6Vit B12Folate 
Pie, blackberry, two crust199170034
Pie, blackberry, individual size or tart188190038
Pie, berry, not blackberry, blueberry, boysenberry, huckleberry, raspberry, or strawberry; two crust175180030
Pie, berry, not blackberry, blueberry, boysenberry, huckleberry, raspberry, or strawberry; one crust227150019
Pie, berry, not blackberry, blueberry, boysenberry, huckleberry, raspberry, or strawberry, individual size or tart165190035
Pie, blueberry, two crust443110027
Pie, blueberry, one crust11060022
Pie, blueberry, individual size or tart154080033
Pie, raspberry, one crust2013150025
Pie, raspberry, two crust1610180034
Pie, strawberry, one crust130070032
Pie, strawberry-rhubarb, two crust1140100040
Pie, strawberry, individual size or tart026080038
Pie, raspberry cream746140020
12345678

Eating Berries Might Help Preserve Your Memory

Regular consumption of berries, such as blueberries or strawberries, may help keep your brain functioning well as you age, new research suggests.

The study found that women with the highest intake of berries appeared to delay cognitive aging by up to 2.5 years. Cognition refers to brain activities such as thinking, remembering and reasoning.

"Given that we know that fruits and vegetables are good for our health in general, our findings add to the idea that we should be consuming more, especially berries, as a way to help maintain memory in older ages," said the study's lead author, Elizabeth Devore, an instructor in medicine at Brigham and Women's Hospital and Harvard Medical School, in Boston.

"Berries are a simple dietary intervention that may be helpful to the brain," Devore added.

Results of the study were published online April 26, 2012 in the Annals of Neurology.

ANTIOXIDANTS Overview

from the National Institutes of Health

Antioxidants are substances that may protect your cells against the effects of free radicals. Free radicals are molecules produced when your body breaks down food, or by environmental exposures like tobacco smoke and radiation. Free radicals can damage cells, and may play a role in heart disease, cancer and other diseases.

ANTIOXIDANTS and Cancer Prevention

Antioxidants neutralize free radicals as the natural by-product of normal cell processes. Free radicals are molecules with incomplete electron shells which make them more chemically reactive than those with complete electron shells. Exposure to various environmental factors, including tobacco smoke and radiation, can also lead to free radical formation. In humans, the most common form of free radicals is oxygen. When an oxygen molecule becomes electrically charged or “radicalized�it tries to steal electrons from other molecules, causing damage to the DNA and other molecules. Over time, such damage may become irreversible and lead to disease including cancer. Antioxidants are often described as “mopping up�free radicals, meaning they neutralize the electrical charge and prevent the free radical from taking electrons from other molecules.

What is ACAI BERRY?

Acai is a palm tree that is widely distributed in the northern area of South America. Its berries are used to make medicine.

People use acai for osteoarthritis, high cholesterol, erectile dysfunction (ED), weight loss and obesity, “detoxification,�and for improving general health. Acai gained popularity in North America after being promoted by Dr. Nicholas Perricone as a "Superfood for Age-Defying Beauty" on the Oprah Winfrey show.

As a food, the acai berry is eaten raw and as a juice. The juice is also used commercially as a beverage and in ice cream, jelly, and liqueurs.

In manufacturing, acai berry is used as a natural purple food colorant.

How does Acai Berry Work?

Acai contains chemicals that are antioxidants. Antioxidants are thought to protect body cells from the damaging effects of chemical reactions with oxygen (oxidation). According to some research, acai has more antioxidant content than cranberry, raspberry, blackberry, strawberry, or blueberry.

Does Acai Berry Really Work?

The Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database rates the effectiveness of ACAI BERRY based on scientific evidence as insufficient evidence for effectiveness against arthritis, high cholesterol, improving general health and other conditions.

If you want the benefits of antioxidants in berries, use our database listing above to select berries with high antioxidant content as well as vitamin and mineral contents.

Other Names of Acai Berry

Açaï, Acai Berry, Açaï d'Amazonie, Acai Extract, Acai Fruit, Acai Palm, Amazon Acai, Amazon Acai Berry, Assai, Assai Palm, Baie d'Açaï, Baie de Palmier Pinot, Cabbage Palm, Chou Palmiste, Euterpe badiocarpa, Euterpe oleracea, Extrait d'Açaï, Fruit d'Açaï, Palmier d'Açaï.


How to use the DietGrail food database to find foods rich in ANTIOXIDANTS

This food database provides the contents of the following antioxidants: Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Selenium, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12 and Folate as well as fat, carbohydrate and protein calorie ratios of approximately 7,000 food items. A food's mineral and vitamin contents are displayed in charts to allow easy evaluation of its nutrition. You can use these vitamin and mineral charts to choose the most nutrient-dense and antioxidant-rich foods and avoid foods with empty calories.
Click on any of the column headers to sort foods.
In addition, the calorie pie chart shows the contribution of fat, carb and protein to the food's total calorie.
Foods can be searched by name and sorted by antioxidant contents to help you find the most appropriate foods.

Usage Note

  • The contents of all antioxidants and other nutrients are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Vitamins A, B12, Folate and Selenium are in mcg.
  • Vitamins B6, E and C are in mg.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by antioxidant content.
  • Pie chart shows relative contributions to total calories from carbohydrate, protein and fat (and alcohol, if exists).
  • The mineral and vitamin charts show the relative contents of minerals and vitamins of each food. The higher the bubble, the higher mineral or vitamin content a food has relative to other foods. The larger the bubble, the greater the mineral or vitamin content relative to the Recommended Daily Allowances.

Additional Information about ANTIOXIDANTS

from the National Institutes of Health

Oxidation—one of the body's natural chemical processes—can produce "free radicals," which are highly unstable molecules that can damage cells. For example, free radicals are produced when the body breaks down foods for use or storage. They are also produced when the body is exposed to tobacco smoke, radiation, and environmental contaminants. Free radicals can cause damage, known as "oxidative stress," which is thought to play a role in the development of many diseases, including Alzheimer's disease, cancer, eye disease, heart disease, Parkinson's disease, and rheumatoid arthritis. In laboratory experiments, antioxidant molecules counter oxidative stress and its associated damage.

The body can produce its own antioxidants and also obtain them from food. Antioxidants are abundant in vegetables and fruits and are also found in grain cereals, teas, legumes, and nuts. Examples of antioxidants include folate, selenium, vitamins B6, B12 and vitamins A, C and E. Many antioxidants are also available as dietary supplements.


Current Researches on ANTIOXIDANTS

Because antioxidants are widely used, and because there is laboratory and observational evidence of potential health benefits, antioxidants are the subject of extensive research across NIH, including recent NCCAM-sponsored studies that have been investigating:

Three antioxidant regimens—Ginkgo biloba, alpha-lipoic acid/essential fatty acids, and vitamin E/selenium—as potential treatments for multiple sclerosis

Lipoic acid, an antioxidant used in the treatment of diabetic neuropathy, to improve blood vessel reactivity and decrease oxidative stress in people with high cholesterol

The safety of the vitamin E supplement gamma-tocopherol in healthy people and those with asthma and allergies

The combination of vitamins E and C to enhance airway antioxidant levels in people with allergic asthma and reduce the incidence of preeclampsia among pregnant women with chronic hypertension or a history of preeclampsia/eclampsia

Alpha-lipoic acid and fish oil to slow the progression of Alzheimer's disease

Whether alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E) supplementation affects the progression of carotid atherosclerosis (narrowing or hardening of the carotid artery) in patients with coronary artery disease

The safety and efficacy of vitamin E in slowing the rate of cognitive and functional decline in older persons with Down syndrome.


Go to Home Page