Health-Diet.us



Nutrition of Rice and Rice Dishes

Search food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

                        World's Top 10 Diets


Food NameCarbProteinTotal FatCholesterolSaturated FatFiber 
Rice flour cream, Puerto Rican style (Majarete, manjar blanco)27.644.083.22101.80.2
Pudding, rice26.623.631.6961.00.4
Pudding, rice flour, with nuts (Indian dessert)25.093.543.1081.50.3
Pork sausage rice links, brown and serve, cooked2.3613.7037.63666.70.0
Beef and rice, no sauce (mixture)18.1710.277.44302.50.3
Beef and rice with tomato-based sauce (mixture)13.987.914.08191.61.2
Chili con carne with beans and rice18.124.563.50111.52.9
Beef and rice with gravy (mixture)13.147.844.61201.80.3
Beef and rice with cream sauce (mixture)12.996.805.39181.90.1
Beef and rice with (mushroom) soup (mixture)13.148.207.31222.40.2
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Online Rice Food Database and NIH Studies related to Nutrition of Rice

As a cereal grain, rice is the most important staple food for a large part of the world's human population, especially in Asia and the West Indies. It is the grain with the third-highest worldwide production, after maize (corn) and wheat.

The searchable Nutrition of Rice database above provides nutrient data for 285 food items containing rice. This webpage also contains abstracts and links to various National Institutes of Health studies related to rice nutrition and health. For glycemic index and glycemic load of rice or rice dishes, refer to our GI and GL of Foods in software catalog or to our online glycemic index and glycemic load database.

Is Brown Rice More Nutritious than White Rice?

Cereals are considered an important source of nutrients both in human and animal nourishment. In this paper Comparison of the nutritional value between brown rice and white rice nutritional value of brown rice is compared to that of white rice in relation to nutrients. Results show that despite higher nutrients contents of brown rice compared to white rice, experimental datas does not provide evidence that the brown rice diet is better than the diet based on white rice. Possible antinutricional factors present in brown rice have adverse effects on bioavailability of this cereal nutrients.

Substituting brown rice for white rice to lower diabetes risk?

Whole-grain products, such as brown rice, have been associated with lower risk of diabetes. However, information is lacking on the acceptability of substituting brown rice for white rice. This study assessed the awareness and acceptability of brown rice in Chinese adults, and examined the feasibility of introducing brown rice into the diet through a large, long-term randomized clinical trial to lower risk of type 2 diabetes.


White rice, brown rice, and risk of type 2 diabetes in US men and women

Because of differences in processing and nutrients, brown rice and white rice may have different effects on risk of type 2 diabetes mellitus. The study examined white and brown rice consumption in relation to type 2 diabetes risk prospectively in the Health Professionals.
Conclusion: Substitution of whole grains, including brown rice, for white rice may lower risk of type 2 diabetes.

Celiac disease - nutritional considerations

Celiac disease is an autoimmune disorder passed down through families.
Gluten is a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, or sometimes oats (including medications).
When a person with celiac disease eats or drinks anything containing gluten, the immune system responds by damaging the lining of the intestinal tract. This damage affects the body's ability to absorb nutrients.
Staples of the gluten-free diet include: Potatoes, rice, corn, beans. Therefore a person with celiac disease can eat foods such as pasta, bread, pancakes, and pastries made with alternative grains (rice, buckwheat, tapioca, potato, or corn flours and starches).

How to use our nutrition of rice food database

This rice-nutrition food database provides the carbohydrate, protein, total fat, fiber, cholesterol and saturated fat contents of approximately 300 rice food items or food dishes containing rice. A food's mineral and vitamin contents are displayed in charts to allow easy evaluation of its nutrition.
In addition, the calorie pie chart shows the contribution of fat, carb and protein to the food's total calorie. If you wish to choose low-carb or low-cholesterol or low-saturated fat foods, etc., you can sort foods by contents of these nutrients. Click on the nutrient column header to sort and click again to reverse the current sort order.

Usage Note

  • Carbohydrate, Protein, Fat, Saturated fat and Fiber values are in grams and calculated per 100g of food.
  • Cholesterol values are in milligrams and calculated per 100g of food.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content.
  • Pie chart shows relative contributions to total calories from carbohydrate, protein and fat (and alcohol, if exists).
  • The mineral and vitamin charts show the relative contents of minerals and vitamins of each food. The higher the bubble, the higher mineral or vitamin content a food has relative to other foods. The larger the bubble, the greater the mineral or vitamin content relative to the Recommended Daily Allowances.

Rice Foods with Protein and Fiber

Most rice foods are not high in protein. The following list contains those with highest protein content. Protein and fiber values are in grams per 100 grams of food weight.



Rice Foods with Protein and Fiber Protein Fiber

Snacks, oriental mix, rice-based 17.3 13.2

Wild rice, raw 14.7 6.2

Pork sausage rice links, brown and serve, cooked 13.7 0.0

Restaurant, Latino, chicken and rice, entree, prepared 12.0 1.2

Bread, rice bran, toasted 9.7 5.3

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, buckwheat 9.0 3.8

Bread, rice bran 8.9 4.9

Pan Dulce, LA RICURA, Salpora de Arroz con Azucar, cookie-like, contains wheat flour and 8.8 1.2

rice flour

Babyfood, cereal, brown rice, dry, instant 8.7 6.5

Babyfood, cereal, rice, with bananas, dry 8.7 1.0

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, multigrain 8.5 3.0

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, corn 8.4 2.9

Cereals ready-to-eat, rolled oats, whole wheat, rice, presweetened, maple flavored, with 8.3 6.0

pecans

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, plain 8.2 4.2

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, plain, unsalted 8.2 4.2

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, rye 8.1 4.0

Cereals ready-to-eat, MALT-O-MEAL, Puffed Rice Cereal 7.8 1.0

Candies, milk chocolate, with rice cereal 7.6 3.3

Snacks, rice cakes, brown rice, sesame seed 7.6 5.4

Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, Rice CHEX 7.4 3.7

Cereal ready-to-eat, CRISPY BROWN RICE 7.1 7.3

Rice cake, cracker (include hain mini rice cakes) 7.1 4.2

Babyfood, cereal, rice, dry 7.1 0.5

Cereals ready-to-eat, QUAKER, QUAKER Puffed Rice 7.0 1.4

Snacks, crisped rice bar, almond 7.0 3.6

Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES 6.8 0.8

Babyfood, rice and apples, dry 6.7 3.0

Cereals ready-to-eat, Ralston Crispy Rice 6.7 0.7


Rice Foods with Protein and Fiber Protein Fiber

Cereals ready-to-eat, USDA Commodity Rice Crisps (includes all commodity brands) 6.5 0.7

Cereals ready-to-eat, rice, puffed, fortified 6.3 1.7

Cereals ready-to-eat, MALT-O-MEAL, Crispy Rice 6.3 1.0

Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, dry 6.3 0.7

Cereals ready-to-eat, USDA Commodity Corn and Rice (includes all commodity brands) 6.1 1.4

Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, Berry RICE KRISPIES 5.5 0.3

Soup, chicken rice, canned, chunky, ready-to-serve 5.1 0.4

Snacks, crisped rice bar, chocolate chip 5.1 2.2

Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS Cereal 4.8 0.2

Cereals ready-to-eat, GENERAL MILLS, RICE CRUNCHINS 4.8 4.8

Restaurant, Chinese, fried rice 4.7 1.1

Cereals ready-to-eat, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S FROSTED RICE KRISPIES 4.3 0.5

CAMPBELL Soup Company, SUPPER BAKES MEAL KITS, Lemon Chicken with herb rice (chicken 4.3 2.1

not included)

CAMPBELL Soup Company, SUPPER BAKES MEAL KITS, Herb Chicken with rice (chicken not 4.3 1.1

included)

Wild rice, cooked 4.0 1.8

Babyfood, dinner, turkey, rice, and vegetables, toddler 3.8 0.8

Babyfood, cereal, rice, with bananas, prepared with whole milk 3.6 0.1

Puddings, rice, ready-to-eat 3.5 0.9

Babyfood, cereal, rice, prepared with whole milk 3.5 0.0

Babyfood, peas and brown rice 3.4 2.5

Snacks, KELLOGG, KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS Squares 3.4 0.6

Puddings, rice, dry mix, prepared with 2% milk 3.3 0.1

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY Soups, Beef with White and Wild Rice Soup 3.3 0.8

Puddings, rice, dry mix, prepared with whole milk 3.3 0.1

Soup, chicken with rice, canned, condensed 2.9 0.5

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY Soups, Fajita Chicken with Rice & Beans 2.9 0.8

Soup

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S CHUNKY Soups, Savory Chicken with White & Wild 2.9 0.8

Rice Soup

Puddings, rice, dry mix 2.7 0.7

Soup, HEALTHY CHOICE Chicken and Rice Soup, canned 2.5 0.8


Rice Foods with Protein and Fiber Protein Fiber

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S SELECT Soup, Roasted Chicken with Long Grain & 2.5 0.4

Wild Rice Soup

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S SELECT Microwaveable Bowls, Savory Chicken and 2.5 0.4

Long Grain Rice Soup

Babyfood, dinner, turkey and rice, junior 2.4 1.0

Babyfood, dinner, turkey and rice, strained 2.3 0.9

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S SELECT Soup, Zesty Azteca Meatballs & Rice 2.0 0.4

Babyfood, vegetable and brown rice, strained 1.9 1.1

Soup, tomato rice, canned, condensed 1.6 1.3

Babyfood, dinner, chicken and rice 1.6 1.1

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Chicken with Rice Soup, condensed 1.6 0.8

CAMPBELL Soup Company, HEALTHY REQUEST, Chicken with Rice, condensed 1.6 0.8

Soup, chicken with rice, canned, prepared with equal volume water 1.5 0.3

Babyfood, cereal, rice, with applesauce and bananas, strained 1.2 1.0

Babyfood, plums, bananas and rice, strained 1.1 1.3

Soup, chicken rice, dry, mix, prepared with water 1.0 0.3

Babyfood, cereal, rice, with mixed fruit, junior 0.9 0.6

Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, cooked with water, without salt 0.9 0.1

Cereals, CREAM OF RICE, cooked with water, with salt 0.9 0.1

Soup, tomato rice, canned, prepared with equal volume water 0.8 0.7

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S Red and White - Microwaveable Bowls, Chicken Rice 0.8 0.4

Soup

CAMPBELL Soup Company, CAMPBELL'S Red and White, Old Fashioned Tomato Rice Soup, 0.8 0.8

condensed

Alcoholic beverage, rice (sake) 0.5 0.0

Noodles, chinese, cellophane or long rice (mung beans), dehydrated 0.2 0.5

Oil, rice bran 0.0 0.0

Go to Home Page